Spix’s Macaw Parrots

$470.00

+ Free Shipping

Spix’s Macaw

Buy Spix’s Macaw Parrots Online USA. Spix’s macaw (Cyanopsitta spixii), also known as the little blue macaw, is a macaw native to Brazil. It is a member of the tribe Arini in the subfamily Arinae (Neotropical parrots), part of the family Psittacidae (the true parrots).

Spix’s Macaw Parrots For Sale

Spix’s Macaw Parrots For Sale

Common Name: Spix’s Macaw, little blue macaw, spix macaw
Scientific Name: Cyanopsitta spixii
Adult Size: 300 grams, 22 inches
Life Expectancy: unknown in the wild; 20-30 years in captivity

A member of the Psittacidae family, the Spix’s Macaw, spix macaw is a parrot also called a little blue macaw. With a relatively average size, it is not one of the large parrots – such as the hyacinth macaw with which it is sometimes confused.

It is easily recognized by its cyan-blue plumage, a relatively light shade that becomes lighter the closer you get to the animal’s head. The separation between its body and its head is clearly marked thanks to this lightening of the feathers.

Its eyes are rimmed with an even lighter blue, almost white. As for its beak, it resembles those of other parrots with a prominent upper part that covers the lower part. The Spix’s Macaw/ spix macaw used its powerful beak to crack the nuts on which it fed in nature.

origin and History of spix macaw

spix macaw for sale is an extinct wildlife species, although several captive birds are kept and protected and preserved in several nations of the world through extensive breeding programmes.
This Macaw was caught in the 1819s, along the dry north-east of Brazil by the German scientist Johann Baptist von Spix.

A gorgeous blue paracave, comparing to the Hyacinth macaw which has a length of about 100 cm is the Speix’s Macaw or Little Blue Macaw.
The Spix’s Macaw is 56 cm long and weighs between 295 to 400 grams, with a spread of 64 cm. So we estimate the life of the parrot to be 28 years in the wild and in captivity for 10 longer.

The blue plumage becomes darker on the wings and graduated tail. The underparts are paler, rather bluish-gray. The tail feathers are pale gray and the underside of the wing shows pale gray flight feathers.
The pale blue-gray head contrasts with the darker body.

The forehead, cheeks, and ear coverts are lightly washed blue. The hooked bill is blackish gray. Adults have pale straw-colored eyes, with a gray eyering and dark gray naked lores. The legs and feet are grayish brown.

Males and females are similar, with the female slightly smaller than the male.
Juvenile resembles adults, with slightly darker plumage and a whitish-gray to gray bare facial area. It has a shorter tail than that of adults. His eyes are dark at first, but gradually clear.

The Spix’s macaw, often known as the small blue macaw, is a medium-sized parrot native to Northeast Brazil. It has predominantly blue plumage. Males and females are essentially identical in appearance, but females are somewhat smaller on average.Spix’s Macaw Parrots For Sale

Housing for Spix’s Macaws

spix macaw for sale are Large planted flights with associated shelters are required. Wooden structures are not advised because they are heavy chewers. Typically, metal constructions with a robust mesh are employed.

It Color

Most of it in blue colours, light-blue underpieces, shining blue tops with brunish-black legs and feet.

Years 20-30
That said, Spix’s Macaw can live in the wild for 20-30 years (longer in captivity) and the territory is quite big with areas that are hard to reach.

spix macaw for sale

Cage : Because they enjoy chewing, new branches and tree trumps should be available on a regular basis. They require these for both enjoyment and to trim their muscular beaks.

Care
Because they enjoy bathing, keep water in small containers  in their cages.
So do not expose them to temperatures below 20 degrees Celsius (68 degrees Fahrenheit).
The Behavior’s fascinating and vibrant behavior One of the most popular pets is the Spix Macaw. So we know them for being raucous, as well as lively and playful.

Diet

They eat primarily seeds and nuts, although they may also eat fruits and vegetables such as apples, bananas, plums, cucumbers, and carrots. Other choices include pigeon food and tree bark. So it requires supplements of vitamins and minerals for birds.Spix’s Macaw Parrots For Sale

Lifespan
The captive population lives according to the study, approximately ten years longer than the wild. Years 20-30
That said, Spix’s Macaw can live in the wild for 20-30 years (longer in captivity) and the territory is quite big with areas that are hard to reach.

Health issues
spix macaw for sale Take a look at feathers, droopy eyelids and fluffy droppings, all indicators of disease. Only make a quick appointment to the veterinarian when you see any of these signs.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spix’s Macaw Parrots”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart